Privacy Policy

19 minutes read

Something we haven't covered? Email us and we'll get back to you!

Linkstagram is an Avenue.io Inc. brand. Avenue.io Inc. respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy notice tells you the types of information we collect about you when you visit our Site https://linkstagr.am (the “Site”) and use our products and services or which we otherwise obtain directly from you or from a third party, how we use that information, and the instances in which we share your information. This privacy notice may change from time to time so please check this policy regularly.

Our Site, products and services are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.‍

For the purposes of this privacy notice, the term “personal data” means any information which identifies you or which allows you to be identified when combined with other information.

Important information and who we are

Controller

Avenue.io Inc. (a company incorporated in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada) is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).‍

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Avenue.io Inc.

Title of data privacy manager: Data Protection Representative

Email address: privacy@avenue.io

Postal address: P.O. Box 22503, Edmonton, Alberta, T6W0C3

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 22nd of November 2019.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.‍

Third-party links

This Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

Aggregated Data Special Categories of Personal Data

How is your personal data collected?

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than where you ask us to use your personal data to obtain a third party personalised icon which will appear on the Site when you log in with us or in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer/user

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(a) Performance of a contract with you (where you are using the Site as an individual)

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (where you are using the Site as an       authorised user of one of our enterprise customers, in order for us to perform       our contract with that customer, to optimise your onboarding and user       experience by ensuring you receive relevant instructions and tutorials       regarding the use of our Site, products and service)

To process and deliver orders for our products and services including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Transaction

(d) Marketing and communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us and verify       you are entitled to any student discount we offer)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(c) Dealing with your enquiries and complaints

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to       study how customers use our Site, products and services)

      To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our Site, products and services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this Site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Content

(d) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of       administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the       context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

      To deliver relevant Site content and advertisements to you and measure or       understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and communications

(f) Technical

(g) Content

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our Site, products and services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our Site, products and services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

(c) Content

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our Site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(f) Content

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased products or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Cookies

Our Site uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and allows us to improve our Site. We may also use such technologies to track you across the Internet and to display targeted advertisements to you on our Site and third party websites and social media platforms based on your preferences and likely interests.‍

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

The types of cookies we use on our Site are:

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be Analytical/Performance Cookies or Targeting Cookies.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Site may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific cookies used by us.

Disclosures of your personal data.‍

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.‍

International transfers

Our third party service providers may be based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.‍

You can request further details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data by contacting us.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see “Your legal rights” below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you‍

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Last updated on: 27 January, 2020